Leocadio Ramirez Jr. v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1490 ( 2014 )
[…] and kicked the door down. Once he found Chana, Ramirez threatened her and held one of the
    swords against her throat and the other against her side, as she begged him not to kill her. Prior to
    Ramirez’s forced entry, Chana called 9-1-1. A sheriff’s deputy arrived and took Ramirez into
    custody.
    SUFFICIENCY OF THE EVIDENCE
    The indictment against Ramirez alleged he “intentionally or knowingly enter[ed] a
    habitation, without the effective consent of Chana Ramirez, the owner thereof . . . .” See TEX.
    PENAL CODE ANN. § 30.02(a)(3) (West 2011) (“A person commits an offense if, without the
    effective consent of the owner, the person . . . enters a building or habitation and commits or
    attempts to commit a felony, theft, or an assault.”). Ramirez argues the State did not prove by
    legally sufficient evidence that Chana Ramirez was the owner of the Twombly Drive house.
    Standard of Review
    In reviewing the legal sufficiency of the evidence, we apply the familiar Jackson standard