James P. Murphy v. Reed Williams , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4842 ( 2014 )
[…] lease, or exchange; (v) auctions or offers . . . real estate; (vi) deals in options on real estate . . . (vii) aids . . . in locating or obtaining real estate for
    sale or lease; (viii) procures . . . a prospect to effect the sale, exchange, or lease of real estate; (ix) procures . . . property to effect the sale,
    exchange, or lease of real estate; (x) controls the acceptance of deposit or rent . . . (xi) provides a written analysis . . . relating to the estimate price
    of real property . . . .” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.002(1)(A) (West 2012). A broker may also include a person who “is employed by or for an
    owner of real estate to sell any portion of the real estate.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 1101.002(B)(i) (West 2012)
    –7–
    [Williams] performed none of the tasks of a broker.” Murphy also states that Williams
    “fraudulently claimed to be the broker” in connection with the sale of the Property and “claimed”
    to be entitled to a commission.