James P. Murphy v. Reed Williams , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4842 ( 2014 )
[…] contrary to the nonmovant unless reasonable jurors could not. 
    Id. When a
    party moves for both a
    no-evidence and a traditional summary judgment, we first review the trial court’s summary
    judgment under the no-evidence standard of Rule 166a(i). Merriman v. XTO Energy, Inc., 
    407 S.W.3d 244
    , 248 (Tex. 2013). If the no-evidence summary judgment was properly granted, we
    do not reach arguments under the traditional motion for summary judgment. See 
    id. Therefore, we
    begin our inquiry with the no-evidence summary judgment.
    Section 1101.806(c) of RELA provides: “A person may not maintain an action in this
    state to recover a commission for the sale or purchase of real estate unless the promise or
    agreement on which the action is based, or a memorandum, is in writing and signed by the party
    against whom the action is brought or by a person authorized by that party to sign the
    –5–
    document.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN 1101.806(c) (West 2012). But there is an exception to this
    general rule. Specifically, section 1101.806(a)(2) provides, “This section does not limit a cause
    of action among brokers for interference with business relationships.” TEX. OCC. CODE ANN.
    § 1101.806(a)(2) (West 2012) (emphasis added).
    Murphy does not dispute that the crux of his complaint is the failure to pay the
    commission he claims he was entitled to receive.2 He also does not dispute that section