Selman Halili v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4456 ( 2014 )
[…] “within the officer’s presence or view.” See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 14.03(g)(1).
    6
    The Local Government Code allows counties, municipalities, and joint airports to enter
    into agreements with neighboring counties, municipalities, or joint airports “to form a mutual aid
    law enforcement task force to cooperate in criminal investigations and law enforcement,” and
    peace officers employed by the parties have “the additional investigative authority throughout
    the region as set forth in the agreement.” Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. § 362.002(b). Peace
    officers employed by the parties “may make arrests outside the county, municipality, or joint
    airport in which the officer is employed but within the area covered by the agreement.” 
    Id. § 362.002(c).
           7
    The court of appeals did not rely on the standing principle. See Chavez v. State, 970
    6
    that Chavez “lack[ed] standing to complain about the seizure of the cocaine
    because Cox did not obtain the cocaine in violation of appellant’s rights.”