Selman Halili v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4456 ( 2014 )
[…] probably need to be suppressed.”3
    We hold that regardless of whether Officer Pray’s investigation was
    “illegal,” appellant lacks standing to invoke the Texas exclusionary statute because
    none of his rights were violated by Officer Pray’s investigation outside his
    jurisdiction.
    A.     Law Regarding a Police Officer’s Jurisdiction
    A peace officer’s jurisdiction—the geographic limits of his or her
    authority—is controlled by common law if not specified by statute. Meadows v.
    2
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 38.23(a) (“No evidence obtained by an officer or
    other person in violation of any provisions of the Constitution or laws of the State of Texas, or
    the Constitution or laws of the United States of America, shall be admitted in evidence against
    the accused on the trial of any criminal case.”).
    3
    See Brown v. State, 
    605 S.W.2d 572
    , 577 (Tex. Crim. App. 1980) (“A search warrant
    may not be procured lawfully by the use of illegally obtained information.”); see also State v.
    Aguirre, 
    5 S.W.3d 911
    , 913–14 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 1999, no pet.)