Selman Halili v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4456 ( 2014 )
[…] Department, and they were unable to perform the functions of their office while
    they were in Wharton 
    County.” 995 S.W.2d at 234
    –35. However, this court noted
    that the consent to search was obtained after a Fort Bend County officer detained
    the defendant in Wharton County for questioning about a prior murder. 
    Id. at 234.
    4
    By statute, the Legislature has greatly expanded a city police officer’s authority to make
    warrantless arrests outside the officer’s jurisdiction. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art.
    14.03(g)(2) (“A [city police officer] who is licensed under Chapter 1701, Occupations Code, and
    is outside of the officer’s jurisdiction may arrest without a warrant a person who commits any
    offense within the officer’s presence or view, except that [a city police officer] who is outside of
    that officer’s jurisdiction may arrest a person for a violation of [the Rules of the Road in the]
    Transportation Code only if the offense is committed in the county or counties in which the
    municipality employing the peace officer is located.”); see also 
    Kurtz, 152 S.W.3d at 76
    –77
    (discussing prior version of Article 14.03(g)). It would be difficult to reconcile Article 14.03(g)
    with appellant’s argument that officers’ observations outside of their jurisdictions are violations
    of law.
    5