Selman Halili v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4456 ( 2014 )
[…] local jurisdiction of the suspected criminal activity because he “was more concerned with the
    seizure of the cash located in the establishment and not to give any share to any police
    department with jurisdiction.” Appellant did not substantiate this claim with evidence, but like
    in Chavez, if anyone had standing to complain about Officer Pray’s conduct outside his
    jurisdiction, perhaps it would be the local law enforcement agency with jurisdiction to seize the
    gambling devices and proceeds. See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 18.18 (court shall order
    gambling equipment and proceeds be forfeited to the state and transmitted to the grand jury, “or
    to the state, any political subdivision of the state, or to any state institution or agency”); Tex.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 2175.904 (requiring the Texas Facilities Commission to sell seized gambling
    equipment voluntarily transferred to it by municipalities and commissioners courts, requiring