Fabian Fabela v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4124 ( 2014 )
[…] First Alleged Charge Error
    Appellant’s initial complaint is actually two complaints. Initially, appellant’s issue
    complains that the trial court erred in its definitional instruction of the term “peace
    officer.” Appellant’s contention is that the definition given was incomplete. Paragraph
    III of the court’s charge contained the following definition: “‘Peace officer’ means a
    person elected, employed, or appointed as a peace officer under Art. 2.12 of the Code
    of Criminal Procedure or other law.” There is no explanation of what the requirements
    of Article 2.12 are. A review of the cited article reveals that there are 36 subparagraphs
    of persons and positions defined as peace officers. See art. 2.12 (West 2007). In
    subparagraph (1), the following are listed as peace officers: “sheriffs, their deputies, and
    those reserve deputies who hold a permanent peace officer license issued under
    Chapter 1701, Occupation Code.” See 
    id. A trial
    court is statutorily obligated to instruct
    the jury on the law applicable to the case. See art. 36.14 (West 2007). In connection
    with that obligation, the trial court is required to communicate to the jury each statutory