Lee Hoffpauir, Inc. v. Kenneth Kretz and Elayne Kretz , 431 S.W.3d 776 ( 2014 )
[…] undisputed that she is the office manager for Hoffpauir Inc., but what is significant for this appeal
    is that she, not Mr. Hoffpauir, signed the card. Following Bird’s receipt of process, Hoffpauir Inc.
    did not file an answer, and the Kretzes eventually moved for default judgment. After a trial on
    damages, the district court rendered final judgment awarding the Kretzes over $500,000 in damages,4
    plus about $7,000 in attorney’s fees. Thereafter, Hoffpauir Inc. timely filed a motion for new trial
    1
    See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code §§ 5.201 (requiring corporations to designate and maintain
    registered agent within the state “on whom may be served any process, notice, or demand required
    or permitted by law to be served on the entity”), .255(1) (corporate president and vice presidents
    deemed registered agents “[f]or the purpose of service of process, notice, or demand”).
    2
    See Tex. R. Civ. P. 106(a)(2) (authorizing service of citation and petition via registered or
    certified mail, return receipt requested).