Richard Bowman v. El Paso CGP Company, L.L.C. , 431 S.W.3d 781 ( 2014 )
[…] was low because there is evidence that Atasca and Bowman transferred money to
    and from each other since Atasca’s inception, and Bowman had repaid all loans to
    Atasca. It is impossible to determine as a matter of law from this summary
    judgment record that Bowman’s promises to repay Atasca were not reasonably
    equivalent in value to the transfers to him in light of the evidence that Bowman
    repeatedly fulfilled his promises and transferred more money to Atasca than he
    received.
    Finally, El Paso contends we should be guided by TUFTA Section
    24.004(d), which provides: “‘Reasonably equivalent value’ includes without
    limitation, a transfer or obligation that is within the range of values for which the
    9
    See In re Pawlak, 
    483 B.R. 169
    , 185 (Bankr. W.D. Wis. 2012) (“As the trustee
    contends, the critical time to consider is when the transfer was made. Subsequent events should
    not affect whether reasonable value was given, and courts typically ignore post-transfer