Richard Bowman v. El Paso CGP Company, L.L.C. , 431 S.W.3d 781 ( 2014 )
[…] Because Atasca did not attempt to collect
    interest from Bowman, an interest rate is not a material term. See 
    id. El Paso
    did not conclusively establish that the transfers to Bowman were not
    loans as a matter of law.
    B.    Whether Atasca Received No Value as a Matter of Law for the
    Transfers to Bowman
    El Paso acknowledges, “For a loan, the value that is exchanged is the
    unperformed promise to repay the loan.” However, El Paso contends that Bowman
    provided no value to Atasca as a matter of law because the definition of “value” in
    TUFTA Section 24.004(a) excludes Bowman’s promises to repay Atasca. The
    TUFTA defines value as follows:
    Value is given for a transfer or an obligation if, in exchange for the
    transfer or obligation, property is transferred or an antecedent debt is
    secured or satisfied, but value does not include an unperformed
    promise made otherwise than in the ordinary course of the promisor’s
    business to furnish support to the debtor or another person.
    Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. § 24.004(a). El Paso contends “‘value can only be
    in the form of an ‘unperformed promise’ if the promise is made ‘in the ordinary
    7
    course of the promisor’s business to furnish support to the debtor or another
    person.’”      El Paso’s interpretation of the statute would mean that any
    “unperformed promise” is not value as a matter of law unless that promise is made
    in the ordinary course of the promisor’s business of furnishing support. El Paso