KBMT Operating Company, LLC, KBMT License Company, LLC, Brian Burns, Jackie Simien and Tracy Kennick v. Minda Lao Toledo , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 4956 ( 2014 )
[…] before a department of the state or federal government or a subdivision of the state
    or federal government;” and “(viii) a report of or debate and statements made in a
    proceeding described by Subparagraph (iii)[.]”          
    Id. § 27.001(4)(A)(iii),
    (viii).
    Whether a party satisfies its burden under section 27.005(b) is a legal question we
    review de novo. Rehak Creative Servs., Inc. v. Witt, 
    404 S.W.3d 716
    , 726 (Tex.
    App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, pet. denied).
    If the moving party satisfies its burden under section 27.005(b), the trial
    court must dismiss the legal action unless the party bringing the action “establishes
    by clear and specific evidence a prima facie case for each essential element of the
    6
    claim in question.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 27.005(c). “‘Prima facie
    evidence is evidence that, until its effect is overcome by other evidence, will
    suffice as proof of a fact in issue.’” 
    Rehak, 404 S.W.3d at 726
    (quoting Duncan v.
    Butterowe, Inc.,