IN RE THE DALLAS GROUP OF AMERICA, INC. AND ACTION
[…] without genetic testing, may, pursuant to the 2011 amendment to section 161.005,
    establish or challenge that paternity with genetic testing. 
    Id. § 161.005;
    Act of
    Apr. 14, 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., ch. 54, § 2, sec. 161.005, 2011 Tex. Gen. Laws 86,
    87–88 (current version at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. §§ 161.005(c)–(o)). But only the
    acknowledged father may raise such a challenge, and only within two years of
    learning the facts that lead him to question his paternity. See Act of May 17, 2013,
    83rd Leg., R.S., ch. 227, § 1, sec. 161.005, 2013 Tex. Sess. Law Serv. 967, 968
    (West) (codified at TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 161.005) (changing deadline for
    making such challenge from “first anniversary of the date on which the petitioner
    becomes aware of the facts alleged in the petition indicating that the petitioner is
    not the child’s genetic father” to “second anniversary” of such date). In addition,
    the signer of an acknowledgment of paternity may later challenge its validity, but
    only until the time that a court affixes parental obligations based on the
    acknowledgment. See TEX. FAM. CODE ANN. § 160.308 (allowing signatory of