Joseph Lester Green v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 04-12-00830-CR
    “operate” was an improper comment on the weight of the evidence in a driving while intoxicated
    prosecution. Kirsch v. State, 
    357 S.W.3d 645
    , 652 (Tex. Crim. App. 2012). In Kirsch, the Court
    noted that while the definition given to the jury was neutral and legally accurate, because the term
    “operate” is a common word that has not acquired a technical meaning it was to be interpreted by
    the jury according to its common usage and instructing the jury to apply a particular definition was
    improper. 
    Id. at 650-52;
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 311.011 (stating general rule that statutorily
    undefined term is to be construed according to its common usage, but that words and phrases that
    have “acquired a technical or particular meaning, whether by legislative definition or otherwise,
    shall be construed accordingly”). The Court explained that while a particular definition of a
    statutorily undefined term may be used by an appellate court in conducting a sufficiency review,
    submitting the definition as an instruction to the jury may constitute an improper comment on the
    weight of the evidence.