Peter John Schuster v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6119 ( 2014 )
[…] TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 33.021(b)(1) (West 2012). “Minor” is defined as “(A)
    an individual who represents himself or herself to be younger than 17 years of age;
    or (B) an individual whom the actor believes to be younger than 17 years of age.”
    
    Id. § 33.021(a)(1).
    Only the second definition of “minor” was charged in the
    indictment. For purposes of Section 33.021, “sexually explicit” is defined as “any
    communication, language, or material, including a photographic or video image,
    that relates to or describes sexual conduct, as defined by [Penal Code] Section
    43.25.” 
    Id. § 33.021(a)(3).
    Section 43.25 of the Penal Code defines “sexual
    2
    conduct” as “sexual contact, actual or simulated sexual intercourse, deviate sexual
    intercourse, sexual bestiality, masturbation, sado-masochistic abuse, or lewd
    exhibition of the genitals, the anus, or any portion of the female breast below the
    top of the areola.” 
    Id. § 43.25(a)(2).
    Schuster pleaded guilty to the charge and pleaded “true” to an enhancement
    paragraph stating that he had previously received three convictions of possession
    of child pornography. After a pre-sentence investigation hearing, the trial court