Ashland, Inc. D/B/A Valvoline Co. v. Harris County Appraisal District , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6389 ( 2014 )
[…] exemption because they do not fall within the Tax Code’s definition of “petroleum
    products” as the “immediate derivatives of the refining of oil or natural gas.” For
    the reasons explained below, we reverse and render in favor of Ashland.
    FACTUAL AND PROCEDURAL BACKGROUND
    The freeport exemption allows certain goods and products designated as
    “freeport goods” to be moved through Texas without incurring any property tax,
    but it does not extend to “oil, natural gas, and other petroleum products.” See Tex.
    Const. art. VIII, § 1-j(a); Tex. Tax Code § 11.251. In turn, the Tax Code defines
    “petroleum products” to mean “liquid and gaseous materials that are the immediate
    derivatives of the refining of oil or natural gas.” See Tex. Tax Code § 11.251(j).
    For purposes of administering and operating appraisal districts, the state
    comptroller has provided a list of twenty-one products it considers to be the
    “immediate derivatives of the refining of oil or natural gas” as that term is used in