Charles Ray Owens, Jr. v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6989 ( 2014 )
[…] In most circumstances, a trial judge is required under Daubert 1 to determine whether a
    proffered witness possesses the requisite credentials to testify as an expert. However, when the
    issue regards the question of the competence of an individual to stand trial, persons who are
    called as expert witnesses must meet certain statutory qualifications. A person who testifies as
    an expert regarding a defendant’s competence to stand trial must be a licensed psychiatrist or
    psychologist and must satisfy a precise list of requirements. See TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 46B.021 (West 2006), art. 46B.022 (West Supp. 2013). Article 46B.022 of the Texas Code
    of Criminal Procedure states, in pertinent part:
    (a)      To qualify for appointment under this subchapter as an expert, a
    psychiatrist or psychologist must:
    (1)     as appropriate, be a physician licensed in this state or be a
    psychologist licensed in this state who has a doctoral degree in psychology; and
    (2)     have the following certification or training:
    (A)     as appropriate, certification by:
    (i)     the American Board of Psychiatry and Neurology with added or
    special qualifications in forensic psychiatry; or
    (ii)    the American Board of Professional Psychology in forensic
    psychology; or
    1
    Daubert v. Merrell Dow Pharms., Inc., 
    509 U.S. 579
    , (1993); Kelly v. State, 
    824 S.W.2d 568
    (Tex. Crim. App.
    1992).
    4
    (B)     training consisting of:
    (i)    at least 24 hours of specialized forensic training relating to
    incompetency or insanity evaluations; and
    (ii)    at least eight hours of continuing education relating to forensic
    evaluations, completed in the 12 months preceding the appointment.
    (b)     In addition to meeting qualifications required by Subsection (a), to
    be appointed as an expert a psychiatrist or psychologist must have completed six
    hours of required continuing education in courses in forensic psychiatry or
    psychology, as appropriate, in either of the reporting periods in the 24 months
    preceding the appointment.
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.022.
    Here, the trial court appointed Allen on January 9, 2013, and that order was filed the next
    day. Allen’s testimony established that although he was a licensed psychologist, he did not meet