Charles Ray Owens, Jr. v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6989 ( 2014 )
[…] C.      Other Evidence
    The State also contends that reversal is not warranted because the jury had other
    competency evidence before it, this evidence being in the form of a letter from Owens to the trial
    court. Although the State contends that the “letter clearly shows that [Owens] is competent,” we
    do not perceive how it does so, and the State fails to explain its conclusion to that effect.
    Furthermore, the statutory language indicates that expert testimony is required to
    determine a defendant’s competence. Article 46B.021 states that once a court determines that
    “evidence exists to support a finding of incompetency to stand trial, the court shall appoint one
    or more experts” to examine the defendant, report to the court regarding his competence, and
    testify as to the same. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 46B.021(a), (b) (emphasis added).
    Here, the trial court, after concluding that there was evidence to support a finding of