James Summersett Iii v. Remi Jaiyeola, M.D. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 8882 ( 2013 )
[…] the right of free speech, right to petition, or right of association, that party may file a
    motion to dismiss the legal action.” 
    Id. § 27.003(a).
    Such motion must be filed not later
    than the 60th day after the date of service of the legal action unless the court extends
    the time for filing on a showing of good cause. 
    Id. § 27.003(b).
    On the filing of a motion
    to dismiss pursuant to section 27.003(a), all discovery in the legal action is suspended
    until the court has ruled on the motion to dismiss, except as provided by section
    27.006(b). 
    Id. § 27.003(c).
    Section 27.006(b) states, “[o]n a motion by a party or on the
    court’s own motion and on a showing of good cause, the court may allow specified and
    limited discovery relevant to the motion.” 
    Id. § 27.006(b).
    A hearing on a motion under section 27.003 must be set not later than the
    thirtieth day after the date of service of the motion unless the docket conditions of the
    court require a later hearing. 
    Id. § 27.004.
    Section 27.005 of the TCPA, titled “Ruling,”