James Summersett Iii v. Remi Jaiyeola, M.D. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 8882 ( 2013 )
[…] meaning leads to absurd or nonsensical results.” Molinet v. Kimbrell, 
    356 S.W.3d 407
    ,
    411 (Tex. 2011); Tex. Lottery 
    Comm’n, 325 S.W.3d at 635
    .
    In the instant case, the statute expressly provides that if the trial court does not
    rule on “a motion to dismiss” in the time prescribed by section 27.005, that is, “not later
    than the 30th day following the date on the hearing on the motion,” the motion is “denied
    10
    by operation of law” and “the moving party may appeal.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 27.008(a). The statute directs the appellate courts to “expedite an appeal or
    other writ, whether interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a
    legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to rule on that motion in
    the time prescribed by Section 27.005.” See 
    id. § 27.008(b).
    The statute includes an
    express and specific deadline for appeals under the statute: an “appeal or other writ
    under this section must be filed on or before the 60th day after the date the trial court’s