James Summersett Iii v. Remi Jaiyeola, M.D. , 2013 Tex. App. LEXIS 8882 ( 2013 )
[…] A trial court “may not dismiss a legal action under this section if the
    party bringing the legal action establishes by clear and specific evidence a prima facie
    case for each essential element of the claim in question.”           
    Id. § 27.005(c).
        In
    determining whether a legal action should be dismissed under the TCPA, “the court
    shall consider the pleadings and supporting and opposing affidavits stating the facts on
    which the liability or defense is based.” 
    Id. § 27.006(a).
    Section 27.008 of the TCPA is titled “Appeal.”        
    Id. § 27.008.
       That section
    provides:
    (a)    If a court does not rule on a motion to dismiss under Section 27.003
    in the time prescribed by Section 27.005, the motion is considered
    to have been denied by operation of law and the moving party may
    appeal.
    (b)    An appellate court shall expedite an appeal or other writ, whether
    interlocutory or not, from a trial court order on a motion to dismiss a
    legal action under Section 27.003 or from a trial court’s failure to
    rule on that motion in the time prescribed by Section 27.005.
    (c)    An appeal or other writ under this section must be filed on or before
    the 60th day after the date the trial court’s order is signed or the
    time prescribed by Section 27.005 expires, as applicable.
    
    Id. Finally, where
    a court orders dismissal of a legal action under the TCPA, the court
    shall award to the moving party: (1) court costs, reasonable attorney’s fees, and other