Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. Giovanni Homes Corporation , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3596 ( 2014 )
[…] §§ 43.001–.152 (West 2007). There is no chapter 42.
    9
    the authority to make and enforce rules necessary to protect electric services for
    customers consistent with the public interest. 
    Id. § 11.002(c).
    Under the PURA, “service” has its “broadest and most inclusive meaning,”
    which includes “any act performed, anything supplied, and any facilities used or
    supplied by a public utility in the performance of the utility’s duties under this title
    to its patrons, employees, other public utilities, an electric cooperative, and the
    public.”   
    Id. § 11.003(19).
      “Rate” is likewise broadly defined to include “any
    compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly or
    indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a public utility for a
    service, product, or commodity described in the definition of utility in Section
    31.002 or 51.002,” and “a rule, practice, or contract affecting the compensation,
    tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.”10   
    Id. § 11.003(16)(A)–(B).
    10
    Section 31.002(15), which pertains specifically to electric utilities,