Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. Giovanni Homes Corporation , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3596 ( 2014 )
[…] nature and object, and the consequences that would follow from each
    construction.” Benish v. Grottie, 
    281 S.W.3d 184
    , 193 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth
    2009, pet. denied) (citing Sharp v. House of Lloyd, Inc., 
    815 S.W.2d 245
    , 249
    (Tex. 1991)); see generally Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. §§ 311.001–.034 (West 2013)
    (setting out presumptions and matters to be considered in construing statutes).
    1. General Provisions
    The legislature enacted the PURA “to protect the public interest inherent in
    the rates and services of public utilities.” Tex. Util. Code Ann. § 11.002(a). The
    PURA’s purpose is “to establish a comprehensive and adequate regulatory
    system for public utilities to assure rates, operations, and services that are just
    and reasonable to the consumers and to the utilities.” 
    Id. It grants
    to the PUC
    involves electric cooperatives, and chapter 43 involves use of the electric delivery
    system for access to broadband and other enhanced services. 
    Id. §§ 40.001–
    .104 (West 2007 & Supp. 2013), §§ 41.001–.104 (West 2007 & Supp. 2013),