Oncor Electric Delivery Company LLC v. Giovanni Homes Corporation , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3596 ( 2014 )
[…] supplied by a public utility in the performance of the utility’s duties under this title
    to its patrons, employees, other public utilities, an electric cooperative, and the
    public.”   
    Id. § 11.003(19).
      “Rate” is likewise broadly defined to include “any
    compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that is directly or
    indirectly demanded, observed, charged, or collected by a public utility for a
    service, product, or commodity described in the definition of utility in Section
    31.002 or 51.002,” and “a rule, practice, or contract affecting the compensation,
    tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification.”10   
    Id. § 11.003(16)(A)–(B).
    10
    Section 31.002(15), which pertains specifically to electric utilities,
    contains the same definition of “rate” but adds a restrictive clause after
    classification:
    a compensation, tariff, charge, fare, toll, rental, or classification that