FD Frontier Drilling (Cyprus) Ltd. Frontier Drilling USA, Inc., Frontier Drilling AS And Noble Drilling (U.S.) L.L.C. v. Steve Didmon , 438 S.W.3d 688 ( 2014 )
[…] L.L.C., Appellants
    V.
    STEVE DIDMON, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 334th District
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Case No. 2011-00127
    OPINION
    In this interlocutory appeal, appellants FD Frontier Drilling (Cyprus), Ltd.,
    Frontier Drilling USA, Inc., Frontier Drilling AS, and Noble Drilling (U.S.),
    L.L.C. [collectively, “the Frontier entities”] contend the trial court erred by
    denying their motion to compel arbitration and stay the trial court proceedings.
    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 51.016 (Vernon Supp. 2011) (“In a
    matter subject to the [FAA], a person may take an appeal . . . to the court of
    appeals from the judgment or interlocutory order of a district court, county court at
    law, or county court under the same circumstances that an appeal from a federal
    district court’s order or decision would be permitted by 9 U.S.C. Section 16.”); 9
    U.S.C. § 16(a)(1)(C) (2006) (FAA provision permitting appeals of orders denying
    application to compel arbitration); CMH Homes v. Perez, 
    340 S.W.3d 444
    , 448–49
    (Tex. 2011) (explaining that section 51.016 provides for interlocutory appeals