Mary Ann Orr and Charlotte Orr v. Lucy Ann Walker , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 6121 ( 2014 )
[…] the factual sufficiency of an adverse finding on an issue on which she has the
    burden of proof, she must demonstrate on appeal that the adverse finding is against
    the great weight and preponderance of the evidence.” Dow Chem. Co. v. Francis,
    
    46 S.W.3d 237
    , 242 (Tex. 2001). As the reviewing court, we may not act as fact
    finder and may not pass judgment on the credibility of witnesses or substitute our
    judgment for that of the trier of fact. Golden Eagle Archery, Inc. v. Jackson, 
    116 S.W.3d 757
    , 761 (Tex. 2003).
    B.    Analysis
    Former section 73 of the Texas Probate Code provided that “[n]o will shall
    be admitted to probate after the lapse of four years from the death of the testator
    unless it be shown by proof that the party applying for such probate was not in
    default in failing to present the same for probate within the four years aforesaid.”
    Act of March 16, 1955, 54th Leg., R.S., ch. 55, sec. 73 1955 Tex. Gen. Laws 88,
    112 (amended 1971) repealed by Act of May 26, 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., ch. 680,
    5
    § 10, 2009 Tex. Gen. Laws 1512, 1731.3 Fannie’s will was not probated within
    four years of her death.