The CITY OF SAN ANTONIO, Appellant/Cross-Appellee v. KOPPLOW DEVELOPMENT, INC., Appellee/Cross-Appellant , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 1282 ( 2014 )
[…] regulations or changes after the vesting date.” City of San Antonio v. Rogers Shavano Ranch, Ltd.,
    
    383 S.W.3d 234
    , 245 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, pet. denied); see also Harper Park Two, LP
    v. City of Austin, 
    359 S.W.3d 247
    , 250 (Tex. App.—Austin 2011, pet. denied) (“The obvious intent
    of chapter 245 is to prohibit land-use regulators from changing the rules governing development
    projects ‘in the middle of the game[.]’”).
    Certain types of municipal regulations are, however, exempted from Chapter 245’s
    limitations. See TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.004 (West 2005). The exemption at issue
    here provides:
    This chapter does not apply to:
    (9) regulations to prevent imminent destruction of property or injury to persons
    from flooding that are effective only within a flood plain established by a federal
    flood control program and enacted to prevent the flooding of buildings intended for
    public occupancy[.]
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 245.004(9) (West 2005). The parties do not cite to, and we have
    not located, any authority interpreting this particular statutory exemption.
    The City persuaded the trial court that exemption (9) bars recognition of Kopplow’s vested
    rights. On appeal, the City argues that exemption (9) applies because the City is a community
    -7-
    04-09-00403-CV
    participating in the National Flood Insurance Program (NFIP), and that the City is the local flood
    plain administrator for the NFIP. We disagree.
    The plain language of the statute indicates that cities are allowed to enforce against vested
    rights only those flooding regulations “established by a federal flood control program” (emphasis
    added). The record contains no evidence showing that the NFIP established the City’s flood plain.
    Although the City contends that it adopted federally-established flood plain ordinances, it also