Northwest Independent School District v. Carroll Independent School District , 441 S.W.3d 684 ( 2014 )
[…] Carroll claims that the
    language of the orders establishing the boundaries of the districts is clear in
    defining the districts’ common boundary, and Northwest has pled a number of
    defenses but ambiguity is not one of them. That issue would only concern the
    merits, rather than jurisdiction, and is premature at this juncture.
    4
    geographical boundaries separating the two school districts and to transfer to
    itself Northwest property along with a significant tax base and student population.
    Northwest argued that the trial court had no jurisdiction because section 13.051
    of the Texas Education Code provided the exclusive administrative mechanism
    for changing school district boundaries by which territory could be “detached from
    a school district and annexed to another school district that is contiguous to the
    detached territory.” See Tex. Educ. Code Ann. § 13.051 (West 1999).
    In reversing the trial court’s grant of Northwest’s plea to the jurisdiction, we
    expressly rejected Northwest’s contention that Carroll was seeking to “change
    the existing boundary line between the two districts.” Carroll ISD v. Nw.