Kumkang Valve Manufacturing Co. Ltd. v. Enterprise Products Operating LLC and Enterprise Gas Processing LLC , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 8398 ( 2014 )
[…] Enterprise’s claims. We conclude that it does not. We begin by examining the
    relevant bankruptcy law, codified in Chapter 15 of the United States Bankruptcy
    Code.
    Entitled “Ancillary and Other Cross-Border Cases,” Chapter 15 of the
    Bankruptcy Code, enacted in 2005, essentially adopts the Model Law on Cross–
    Border Insolvency, which the United Nations Commission on International Trade
    Law (“UNCITRAL”) had developed in 1997 “to provide effective mechanisms for
    dealing with cases of cross-border insolvency.” 11 U.S.C. § 1501(a); see also H.R.
    REP. No. 109–31, pt. 1, at 105 (2005), reprinted in 2005 U.S.C.C.A.N. 88, 169.
    Chapter 15 identifies five objectives: (1) to encourage cooperation with “the courts
    and other competent authorities of foreign countries involved in cross-border
    cases;” (2) to increase “legal certainty for trade and investment;” (3) to promote the
    10
    “fair and efficient administration of cross-border insolvencies” in order to
    “protect[] the interests of all creditors, and other interested entities, including the