Kumkang Valve Manufacturing Co. Ltd. v. Enterprise Products Operating LLC and Enterprise Gas Processing LLC , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 8398 ( 2014 )
[…] bankruptcy judgment is valid: Mindis Metals, Inc. v. Oilfield Motor & Control,
    Inc., 
    132 S.W.3d 477
    (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2004, pet. denied), and
    7
    Fleeger v. Clarkson Co., Ltd., 
    86 F.R.D. 388
    (N.D. Tex. 1980). We find guidance
    in neither. Mindis Metals involved a judgment issued by a court in the state of
    Georgia that Mindis sought to enforce pursuant to the Uniform Enforcement of
    Foreign Judgments Act (UEFJA). 
    See 132 S.W.3d at 483
    (citing TEX. CIV. PRAC.
    & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.001–.008.). The UEFJA, however, does not provide a
    mechanism for obtaining enforcement of judgments from other countries. See
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 35.001 (defining “foreign judgment” as “a
    judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that
    is entitled to full faith and credit in this state.”). Chapter 36 of the Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code, which provides a mechanism for obtaining enforcement of
    foreign country judgments, by its terms, does not extend to foreign bankruptcy
    judgments.    See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 36.001(2) (defining