• Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 26, 2014
[…] applicable to the states through the Fourteenth Amendment. See 
    Mayhew, 964 S.W.2d at 933
    .
    Although the Texas takings provision is worded differently from the federal clause, it has been
    described as “comparable.” Rowlett/2000, Ltd. v. City of Rowlett, 
    231 S.W.3d 587
    , 590–91 (Tex.
    App.—Dallas 2007, no pet.) (citing Sheffield Dev. Co., Inc. v. City of Glenn Heights, 
    140 S.W.3d 660
    , 669 (Tex. 2004)). As a result, Texas courts typically look to federal cases for guidance on
    the constitutionality of a taking. 
    Id. Section 59.006
    provides in relevant part:
    (a) This section provides the exclusive method for compelled
    discovery of a record of a financial institution relating to one or
    more customers but does not create a right of privacy in a record.
    This section does not apply to and does not require or authorize a
    financial institution to give notice of: . . .
    (3) a record request from or report to a government agency
    arising out of:
    (A) the investigation or prosecution of a criminal
    offense . . .
    (b) A financial institution shall produce a record in response to a
    record request only if: . . .
    (2) before the financial institution complies with the record
    request the requesting party pays the financial institution’s
    reasonable costs of complying with the record request,
    including costs of reproduction, postage, research, delivery,
    and attorney’s fees, or posts a cost bond in an amount
    estimated by the financial institution to cover those costs
    ....
    TEX. FIN. CODE ANN. § 59.006. The section provides the “exclusive method” by which to obtain
    discovery of records from a bank. Before a bank is required to produce records, the requesting
    –11–
    party must pay the bank’s reasonable costs in complying with the request.