• Affirmed and Opinion Filed August 26, 2014
[…] App.—Dallas 2006, no pet.). We
    review a trial court’s legal conclusions de novo. See, e.g., Canal Ins. Co. v. Hopkins, 
    238 S.W.3d 549
    , 568 (Tex. App.—Tyler 2007, pet. denied) (determination whether statute violates
    constitution is question of law reviewed de novo).
    We review the trial court’s award or denial of attorney’s fees under the Declaratory
    Judgments Act for abuse of discretion. SAVA gumarska in kemijska industria d.d. v. Advanced
    Polymer Sciences, Inc., 
    128 S.W.3d 304
    , 324 (Tex. App.—Dallas 2004, no pet.).
    JURISDICTION
    Under section 37.004(a) of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code, “[a] person . . .
    whose rights, status, or other legal relations are affected by a statute . . . may have determined
    any question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a declaration
    of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN.
    § 37.004(a) (West 2008).      The Declaratory Judgments Act waives governmental immunity
    against claims that a statute or ordinance is invalid. City of McKinney v. Hank’s Rest. Group,
    L.P., 
    412 S.W.3d 102
    , 112 (Tex.