Richard Bianchi v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 9214 ( 2014 )
[…] Commissioners Court and informed the Commissioners Court that he was running for the
    County Court at Law position and that his candidacy operated as a constructive
    resignation of his office under the resign-to-run provision of the Texas Constitution. See
    TEX. CONST. art. XVI, § 65(b). Bianchi also advised the Commissioners Court that they
    had the power to appoint his replacement who would serve as interim County Attorney
    until his successor was duly qualified.1 Bianchi further advised the Commissioners Court
    1 See TEX. CONST. art. V, § 21 (“In case of vacancy the Commissioners Court of the county shall
    have the power to appoint a County Attorney until the next general election.”); TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 87.041(a)(5) (West, Westlaw through 2013 3d C.S.) (“The commissioners court of a county may fill a
    vacancy in the office of . . . county attorney.”).
    2
    that if they did not appoint his successor, he was obligated to remain and serve as the
    holdover County Attorney pursuant to the holdover provision of the Texas Constitution,
    until his successor was duly qualified. See 
    id. art. XVI,