Richard Bianchi v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 9214 ( 2014 )
[…] Given the foregoing undisputed evidence, the only conclusion that we can reach
    is that the State wholly failed to prove its case that Bianchi is unlawfully holding the office
    of County Attorney. See TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 66.001(1); City of Keller,
    
    25 168 S.W.3d at 815
    . The evidence establishes conclusively that Bianchi is lawfully holding
    the office of County Attorney until his successor is duly qualified, as stated in the Texas
    Constitution and as explained in several attorney general opinions. See TEX. CONST. art.
    XVI, § 17 (“All officers within this State shall continue to perform the duties of their offices
    until their successors shall be duly qualified.”); see also TEX. ATTY. GEN. OP. NO. DM–377
    (1996) (“[A]n officer who automatically resigns an office pursuant to article XVI, section
    65 will hold over in office pursuant to article XVI, section 17 until a successor is appointed
    and qualifies.”).