See
id. §§ 58.0051(“‘Educational records’ means records in the possession of a primary or secondary educational institution that contain information relating to a student . . . .”), 58.0071(a)(2) (“‘Physical records and files’ include entries in a computer file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or any other electronic storage media.”). The other statutes in subchapter A simply refer to “records,” “files,” or both, including section 58.005(a). Nonetheless, we can gain insight into what the legislature meant when it used the words “[r]ecords and files” in section 58.005(a) by examining the context in which the same terms are used throughout the subchapter. For example: •section 58.003(g)(1) provides that on entry of a sealing order, “all law enforcement, prosecuting attorney, clerk of court, and juvenile court records ordered sealed shall be sent” timely to the court that issued the order.
Id. § 58.003(g)(1)(emphasis added). •section 58.003(m) provides in part that “[o]n request of the Department of Public Safety, a juvenile court shall reopen and allow the department to inspect the files and records of the juvenile court.”