Id. § 51.13.In particular, subsection (a) provides that an order of adjudication or disposition is not a conviction of a crime and does not disqualify a child in any civil service application or appointment, subsection (c) prohibits a child from being committed or transferred to a penal institution or other facility that is used primarily to execute the sentences of persons convicted of a crime, and subsection (d) explains when a particular adjudication is a final felony conviction for purposes of the habitual offender statute.
Id. § 51.13(a), (c), (d). Section 51.13(b) provides as follows: (b) The adjudication or disposition of a child or evidence adduced in a hearing under this title may be used only in subsequent: (1) proceedings under this title in which the child is a party; (2) sentencing proceedings in criminal court against the child to the extent permitted by the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, 1965; or 6 (3) civil commitment proceedings under Chapter 841, Health and Safety Code.
Id. § 51.13(b).