A proper construction demonstrates that the legislature had something else in mind when it used the words “[r]ecords and files.” 10 Chapter 58 of the Juvenile Justice Code contains many statutes addressing numerous aspects of juvenile records, including who must keep records, what type of information must be kept, and who can access records.
Id. §§ 58.001‒.405(West 2014). Subchapter A of chapter 58 is actually titled “Records.” Of the fourteen statutes contained in that subchapter, only two define the term “records.” See
id. §§ 58.0051(“‘Educational records’ means records in the possession of a primary or secondary educational institution that contain information relating to a student . . . .”), 58.0071(a)(2) (“‘Physical records and files’ include entries in a computer file or information on microfilm, microfiche, or any other electronic storage media.”). The other statutes in subchapter A simply refer to “records,” “files,” or both, including section 58.005(a).