Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3353 ( 2014 )
[…] analysis. See Sturdivant v. State, 
    411 S.W.3d 487
    (Tex. Crim. App. 2013) (per
    curiam).
    We modify the judgment of the trial court and affirm as modified.
    1
    See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 19.02(b)(1) (Vernon 2011) (providing that person
    commits offense of murder if she intentionally or knowingly causes death of
    individual); 
    id. § 19.03(a)(3)
    (Vernon Supp. 2013) (providing that person commits
    offense of capital murder if she employs another to commit murder for
    remuneration or promise of remuneration); 
    id. § 15.01(a)
    (Vernon 2011)
    (providing that person commits offense of criminal attempt if, with specific intent
    to commit underlying offense, she “does an act amounting to more than mere
    preparation that tends but fails to effect the commission of the offense intended”).
    2
    Background
    The State originally indicted appellant for the offenses of capital murder and
    attempted capital murder of her husband, Joe Sturdivant. The elected district
    attorney of McLennan County recused himself and his office because he had