Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3353 ( 2014 )
[…] cognizable on appeal. We therefore conclude that appellant was not required to
    file a formal bill of exception to preserve her complaint concerning the attorney
    pro tem fees. Cf. 
    Landers, 402 S.W.3d at 254
    (holding that appellant’s complaint
    about assessment of attorney pro tem fees involved legal rather than factual
    question).
    The State also argues that appellant could have brought her complaint to the
    attention of the trial court by filing a motion to correct costs pursuant to Code of
    Criminal Procedure article 103.008. Article 103.008(a) provides, “On the filing of
    10
    a motion by a defendant not later than one year after the date of the final
    disposition of a case in which costs were imposed, the court in which the case is
    pending or was last pending shall correct any error in the costs.” TEX. CODE CRIM.
    PROC. ANN. art. 103.008(a) (Vernon 2006). It is undisputed that appellant never
    filed a motion in the trial court pursuant to article 103.008. The State contends that
    because appellant had the opportunity to avail herself of this procedural