Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3353 ( 2014 )
[…] included as costs of court.” 
    Id. art. 26.05(f).
    In Busby v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed whether the trial
    court could require the defendant, as a condition of community supervision, to
    reimburse the county for the attorney pro tem fees. 
    984 S.W.2d 627
    (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1998). The Court of Criminal Appeals rejected the State’s argument that
    attorney pro tem fees, like fees paid to court-appointed counsel, could be included
    as “costs of court.” 
    Id. at 630.
    The court noted that, on its face, article 2.07(c)
    “does not authorize inclusion of such payments in the costs of court.” 
    Id. Instead, that
    provision merely states that an attorney pro tem “‘shall receive compensation
    in the same amount and manner’ as an appointed defense attorney.” 
    Id. (quoting TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(c)). The court construed article 2.07(c) as
    “incorporating the provisions of article 26.05 that govern the amount and manner