Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3353 ( 2014 )
[…] Because she was not given this opportunity and she was
    not required to raise this complaint in either a motion for new trial or an article
    103.008 motion prior to appeal, she has not forfeited this complaint on appeal. See
    12
    
    Landers, 402 S.W.3d at 255
    ; see also Johnson, 
    2014 WL 714736
    , at *3 (holding
    that defendant may challenge basis for imposition of court costs for first time on
    appeal). We therefore consider the merits of appellant’s complaint.
    B. Propriety of Assessing Attorney Pro Tem Fees as Court Costs
    Code of Criminal Procedure article 2.07(a) provides that whenever an
    attorney for the State is disqualified to act in a proceeding, the trial court may
    appoint “any competent attorney to perform the duties of the office during
    the . . . disqualification of the attorney for the state.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN.
    art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005); see also 
    id. art. 2.07(b-1)
    (“An attorney for the state
    who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself
    in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.”); Coleman
    v. State, 
    246 S.W.3d 76
    , 82 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“The appointed attorney is
    called an attorney pro tem.”). The attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in
    the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent
    person.”