Joyce McMillin Sturdivant v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 3353 ( 2014 )
[…] art. 2.07(a) (Vernon 2005); see also 
    id. art. 2.07(b-1)
    (“An attorney for the state
    who is not disqualified to act may request the court to permit him to recuse himself
    in a case for good cause and upon approval by the court is disqualified.”); Coleman
    v. State, 
    246 S.W.3d 76
    , 82 (Tex. Crim. App. 2008) (“The appointed attorney is
    called an attorney pro tem.”). The attorney pro tem “shall receive compensation in
    the same amount and manner as an attorney appointed to represent an indigent
    person.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 2.07(c); see also 
    id. art. 26.05(a)–(c)
    (Vernon Supp. 2013) (providing services for which court-appointed defense
    counsel may be compensated and obligating county courts to adopt fee schedule
    for court-appointed attorneys); 
    id. art. 26.05(h)
    (“Reimbursement of expenses
    incurred for purposes of investigation or expert testimony may be paid directly to a
    private investigator . . . or to an expert witness in the manner designated by
    13
    appointed counsel and approved by the court.”). Generally, unless the court finds
    that the defendant has the financial resources to pay for her court-appointed
    counsel, all payments made pursuant to article 26.05 “shall be paid from the
    general fund of the county in which the prosecution was instituted . . . and may be
    included as costs of court.” 
    Id. art. 26.05(f).
    In Busby v. State, the Court of Criminal Appeals addressed whether the trial
    court could require the defendant, as a condition of community supervision, to
    reimburse the county for the attorney pro tem fees. 
    984 S.W.2d 627
    (Tex. Crim.
    App. 1998).