Bobby Joe Peyronel v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 18
    (13) $5.00 jury summoning fee; 15
    (14) $5.00 security fee; 16
    (15) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 17
    (16) $4.00 for the court technology fund; 18 and
    (17) $2.00 for support of indigent defense. 19
    These fees total $704, which is the same amount of costs assessed in the judgment:
    14
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the
    case by a peace officer: $5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”).
    15
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (B)(7) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is summoned.”).
    16
    
    Id. art. 102.017(a)
    (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense
    in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
    17
    
    Id. art. 102.0045(a)
    (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other
    than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor vehicle, shall pay
    as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $4 to be used to reimburse