Bobby Joe Peyronel v. State ( 2014 )
[…] App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, pet. ref’d).
    8
    Here, the trial court stated that a woman asked a juror, “How does it feel to
    convict an innocent man?” The State told the trial court that this constituted juror
    intimidation and that it did not want female family members of Peyronel to remain
    in the courtroom during testimony because it would make the jurors feel
    intimidated or uncomfortable. The trial court has an interest in protecting jurors
    from unauthorized communication that may influence their decision-making. See
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.22 (“No person shall be permitted to converse
    with a juror about the case on trial except in the presence and by the permission of
    the court.”); Ocon v. State, 
    284 S.W.3d 880
    , 884 (Tex. Crim. App. 2009) (“The
    primary goal of Article 36.22 is to insulate jurors from outside influence.”).
    Moreover, protecting jurors from intimidation is a sufficient reason for courtroom
    exclusion. See