Bobby Joe Peyronel v. State ( 2014 )
[…] shall pay as cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section
    411.1471(a)(1), Government Code.”). Section 411.1471(a)(1) applies to a
    defendant who is indicted or punishable under Penal Code section 22.021. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 411.1471(a)(1)(c) (West 2012). Section 22.021
    covers aggravated sexual assault of a person under 14 years of age, the offense for
    which Peyronel was found guilty. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(2)(B)
    (West Supp. 2013).
    4
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
    convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs:
    $133 on conviction of a felony.”).
    5
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2)(B)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay $5 for summoning a
    witness.”)
    6
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall
    pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer . . .
    $50 for executing or processing an issued arrest warrant, capias, or capias pro fine
    . . . .”).
    17
    (6)     $25.00 district court records preservation fee; 8
    (7)     $20.00 jury conviction fee; 9
    (8)     $10.00 “taking one bond” fee; 10
    (9)     $10.00 in commitment fees; 11
    (10) $10.00 release fees; 12
    (11) $6.00 for support for the judiciary; 13
    (12) $5.00 for making an arrest without a warrant; 14
    7
    
    Id. art. 102.005(a)
    (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a county
    court, a county court at law, or a district court shall pay for the services of the
    clerk of the court a fee of $40.”).
    8
    
    Id. art. 102.005(f)
    (“A defendant convicted of an offense in a . . . district court
    shall pay a fee of $25 for records management and preservation services
    performed by the county as required by Chapter 203, Local Government Code.”).
    9
    
    Id. art. 102.004(a)
    (West 2006) (“A defendant convicted by a jury . . . in district
    court shall pay a jury fee of $20.”).
    10
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (B)(5) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or misdemeanor
    shall pay . . . $10 for taking and approving a bond and, if necessary, returning the
    bond to the courthouse . . . .”).
    11
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (B)(6) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay the following fees for services performed in the case by a peace officer
    . . . $5 for commitment or release”).
    12
    
    Id. 13 TEX.
    LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.105(a) (West 2008) (“A person convicted of any
    offense, other than an offense relating to a pedestrian or the parking of a motor
    vehicle, shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs, a fee of $6 to be
    used for court-related purposes for the support of the judiciary.”).
    18
    (13) $5.00 jury summoning fee; 15
    (14) $5.00 security fee; 16
    (15) $4.00 jury reimbursement fee; 17
    (16) $4.00 for the court technology fund; 18 and
    (17) $2.00 for support of indigent defense. 19
    These fees total $704, which is the same amount of costs assessed in the judgment:
    14
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(1) (“A defendant convicted of a
    felony or a misdemeanor shall pay the following fees for services performed in the
    case by a peace officer: $5 for . . . making an arrest without a warrant”).
    15
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (B)(7) (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor
    shall pay . . . $5 for summoning a jury, if a jury is summoned.”).
    16
    
    Id. art. 102.017(a)
    (West Supp. 2013) (“A defendant convicted of a felony offense
    in a district court shall pay a $5 security fee as a cost of court.”).
    17
    
    Id. art. 102.0045(a)
    (West Supp. 2013) (“A person convicted of any offense, other