Bobby Joe Peyronel v. State ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.020(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
    shall pay as cost of court: (1) $250 on conviction of an offense listed in Section
    411.1471(a)(1), Government Code.”). Section 411.1471(a)(1) applies to a
    defendant who is indicted or punishable under Penal Code section 22.021. TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 411.1471(a)(1)(c) (West 2012). Section 22.021
    covers aggravated sexual assault of a person under 14 years of age, the offense for
    which Peyronel was found guilty. See TEX. PENAL CODE ANN. § 22.021(a)(2)(B)
    (West Supp. 2013).
    4
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 133.102(a)(1) (West Supp. 2013) (“A person
    convicted of an offense shall pay as a court cost, in addition to all other costs:
    $133 on conviction of a felony.”).
    5
    TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 102.011(a)(2)(B)(3) (West Supp. 2013) (“A
    defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall pay $5 for summoning a
    witness.”)
    6
    
    Id. art. 102.011(a)(2)
    (“A defendant convicted of a felony or a misdemeanor shall