Kevin Lavelle Kent v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 9604 ( 2014 )
[…] 16
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 21.02 (“Continuous Sexual Abuse of Young Child or
    Children” offense requires proof that the defendant “commits two or more acts of
    sexual abuse, regardless of whether the acts of sexual abuse are committed against
    one or more victims”; defining “act of sexual abuse” as “a violation of one or
    more” of eight different penal laws; providing that “members of the jury are not
    required to agree unanimously on which specific acts of sexual abuse were
    committed”); Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 25.11 (“Continuous Violence Against the
    Family” offense requires proof that the defendant “two or more times engages in
    conduct that constitutes an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1) [i.e., assault] against
    another person or persons whose relationship to or association with the defendant
    is described by” various sections of the Family Code; providing that “members of
    the jury are not required to agree unanimously on the specific conduct in which the
    defendant engaged that constituted an offense under Section 22.01(a)(1)”). The