Kevin Lavelle Kent v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 9604 ( 2014 )
[…] Kevin Lavelle Kent v. State , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 9604 ( 2014 )


Menu:
  • Reversed and Remanded and Opinion filed August 28, 2014.
    In The
    Fourteenth Court of Appeals
    NO. 14-13-00375-CR
    KEVIN LAVELLE KENT, Appellant
    V.
    THE STATE OF TEXAS, Appellee
    On Appeal from the 174th District Court
    Harris County, Texas
    Trial Court Cause No. 1253665
    OPINION
    In an issue of first impression, we must decide whether statutory violations
    aggregated for purposes of Section 31.09 of the Penal Code, the aggregate theft
    statute, are elements that the jury must unanimously agree upon, or whether the
    violations are mere manner and means for which no unanimity is required.1
    1
    See Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 31.09 (“When amounts are obtained in violation of this
    chapter pursuant to one scheme or continuing course of conduct, whether from the same or
    several sources, the conduct may be considered as one offense and the amounts aggregated in
    determining the grade of the offense.”).
    Determining what elements of a statute require unanimity is a matter of legislative
    intent. In construing the aggregate theft statute, we conclude that unanimity is
    required for the gravamina of the underlying statutory violations that are