Pain Control Institute, Inc. v. Geico General Insurance Company , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11877 ( 2014 )
[…] portion of her personal injury claim to the chiropractor. 
    Id. The court
    of appeals concluded the
    assignment of a portion of her personal injury claim to the chiropractor was not invalid. 
    Id. at *3.
    However, there was no contention in that case that the patient had a claim against an alleged
    tortfeasor’s insurer that could be executed upon by the injured party’s assignee.                                                 Neither
    Act of May 11, 2001, 77th Leg., R.S., ch. 350, §25, 2001 Tex. Gen. Laws 1403, 1414. 26 U.S.C. section 104(a)(1) refers to amounts received
    under workmen’s compensation acts as compensation for personal injuries or sickness, and section 104(a)(2) refers to “damages (other than
    punitive damages) received (whether by suit or agreement and whether as lump sums or as periodic payments) on account of physical injuries or
    physical sickness.” 26 U.S.C.A., § 104(a)(1) & (2) (2002).
    –11–
    Bradshaw nor this case involve a protection letter from an injured party’s attorney to a health
    care provider promising “protection” for medical bills at the time of settlement with a tortfeasor.