Pain Control Institute, Inc. v. Geico General Insurance Company , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 11877 ( 2014 )
[…] In its first issue, PCI contends the trial court erred “by ruling that PCI’s cause of action
    against GEICO was not permitted by Texas law when an insurance carrier is liable to a medical
    provider for the insurance carrier’s own misdeeds when the carrier failed to honor an assignment
    of which it had notice, in violation of [section 9.406(a) of the UCC].” In its seventh issue, PCI
    makes the related argument that the trial court erred by ruling PCI had no recognized cause of
    action against GEICO under the UCC. We address these issues together.
    Section 9.406(a) of the UCC provides:
    (a) Subject to Subsections (b)–(i), an account debtor on an account, chattel paper,
    or a payment intangible may discharge its obligation by paying the assignor until,
    –5–
    but not after, the account debtor receives a notification, authenticated by the
    assignor or the assignee, that the amount due or to become due has been assigned
    and that payment is to be made to the assignee. After receipt of the notification,
    the account debtor may discharge its obligation by paying the assignee and may
    not discharge the obligation by paying the assignor.
    TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE ANN. § 9.406(a) (West Supp. 2013). PCI asserts GEICO violated
    section 9.406(a) by making payment directly to Hooper.
    Summary Judgment Standards of Review
    The standards of review for traditional and no-evidence summary judgment are well
    known.