Hermilo Moralez v. State , 450 S.W.3d 553 ( 2014 )
[…] made a determination of the defendant’s competency to stand trial prior to the trial
    on the merits after he had earlier been found incompetent to stand trial by a jury.
    5
    The court then abated the appeal for the trial court to make such a determination.
    Shaffer did not address the burden shift. Unlike Shaffer, in this case the trial court
    did make a judicial determination prior to the trial on the merits.
    We find Manning is also distinguishable since the legislature has
    subsequently shifted the burden on the issue of incompetency in certain
    circumstances. Article 46B.113(d) 5 provides: “If the head of a facility or outpatient
    treatment provider to which the defendant was committed as a result of a finding of
    incompetency to stand trial has provided an opinion that the defendant has
    regained competency, competency is presumed at a hearing under this subchapter
    and continuing incompetency must be proved by a preponderance of the evidence.”
    Under the statutory scheme, placement of the burden of proof at the hearing
    depends upon whether the head of the facility determines the defendant has been
    restored to competency. Per subsection (d), competency will be presumed at the