State v. Valerie Saxion, Inc. and Valerie Saxion, Individually , 450 S.W.3d 602 ( 2014 )
[…] Amendment,6 or civil practice and remedies code chapter 73 (which pertains to
    libel actions), or article I, section 8 of the state constitution.7
    6
    The First Amendment provides, “Congress shall make no law respecting
    an establishment of religion, or prohibiting the free exercise thereof; or abridging
    the freedom of speech, or of the press; or the right of the people peaceably to
    assemble, and to petition the Government for a redress of grievances.”
    U.S. Const. amend. I (emphasis added).
    7
    Article I, section 8 provides:
    Every person shall be at liberty to speak, write or publish his
    opinions on any subject, being responsible for the abuse of that
    privilege; and no law shall ever be passed curtailing the liberty of
    speech or of the press. In prosecutions for the publication of papers,
    investigating the conduct of officers, or men in public capacity, or
    when the matter published is proper for public information, the truth
    thereof may be given in evidence. And in all indictments for libels,
    the jury shall have the right to determine the law and the facts, under
    the direction of the court, as in other cases.
    15
    Saxion attached some evidence to her summary judgment motion showing
    that she is a published author of at least two books, but she is not being sued by
    the State in the capacity of an author or with regard to the statements made in