University of Texas M.D. Anderson Cancer Center v. Nevine Eltonsy , 451 S.W.3d 478 ( 2014 )
[…] occurred, and (c) there is a causal link between the protected activity and the
    adverse action. Navy v. Coll. of the Mainland, 
    407 S.W.3d 893
    , 900 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [14th Dist.] 2013, no pet.). Whereas a claim of gender discrimination
    requires a showing that the plaintiff belongs to a protected class, a claim of
    retaliation requires a showing that the plaintiff engaged in a protected activity.
    Expressing opposition to a discriminatory practice is a protected activity. See TEX.
    2
    The answers themselves are not in the record.
    7
    LAB. CODE ANN. § 21.055(1) (West 2006) (“An employer . . . commits an unlawful
    employment practice if the employer . . . retaliates or discriminates against a
    person who, under this chapter . . . opposes a discriminatory practice . . . .”); City
    of Waco v. Lopez, 
    259 S.W.3d 147
    , 152 (Tex. 2008) (“[A]ctionable retaliation
    exists when an employer makes an adverse employment decision against an