in the Interest of S.R., S.R. and B.R.S., Children , 2014 Tex. App. LEXIS 12308 ( 2014 )
[…] the parent-child relationship in a suit filed by a governmental entity. See Tex. Fam.
    Code § 107.013(a)(1); see also In re B.G., 
    317 S.W.3d 250
    , 253–54 (Tex. 2010)
    (recognizing indigent parents are entitled to appointed counsel in parental rights
    termination cases). Specifically, the Family Code provides that in suits filed by a
    governmental entity the trial court “shall appoint an attorney ad litem to represent
    the interests of: (1) an indigent parent of the child who responds in opposition to
    the termination . . . .” Tex. Fam. Code § 107.013(a)(1).
    Section 107.013(d) provides that a “parent who claims indigence under
    Subsection (a) must file an affidavit of indigence in accordance with Rule 145(b)
    of the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure before the court can conduct a hearing to
    determine the parent’s indigence under this section.” 
    Id. § 107.013(d).
    Thus, a
    parent’s filing of an affidavit of indigence “trigger[s] the process for mandatory
    appointment of an attorney ad litem.” In re V.L.B., ___ S.W.3d ____, No. 01-14-
    00201-CV, 
    2014 WL 4373567
    , at * 3 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] Sept. 4,