Chris L. Gilbert and Glenn E. Janik v. Kate M. Moseley ( 2014 )
[…] The deposition
    topics are irrelevant to the underlying litigation between the only known
    “materially interested” or “necessary” parties for the reasons articulated above
    (see Exhibit 19).
    Unlike the discovery cases, in this case it appears that the sanction order was issued based on an
    application of Chapters 9 and 10 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code and Rule 13 of
    the Texas Rules of Civil Procedure. Those authorities allow a court to issue sanctions for
    specific conduct. The improper conduct specified by Section 10.001 of the Texas Civil Practice
    and Remedies Code as a basis for sanctions includes the presentation of a pleading or motion for
    “any improper purpose, including to harass or to cause unnecessary delay or needless increase in
    the cost of litigation.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(1) (West 2002).
    By filing a pleading or motion, the signatory to that pleading also certifies, among other
    things, that
    (2)     each claim, defense, or other legal contention . . . is warranted by