Chris L. Gilbert and Glenn E. Janik v. Kate M. Moseley ( 2014 )
[…] things, that
    (2)     each claim, defense, or other legal contention . . . is warranted by
    existing law or by a nonfrivolous argument for the extension, modification, or
    reversal of existing law or the establishment of new law; [and]
    (3)     each allegation or other factual contention in the pleading or
    motion has evidentiary support or, for a specifically identified allegation or
    factual contention, is likely to have evidentiary support after a reasonable
    opportunity for further investigation or discovery . . . .
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.001(2), (3) (West 2002).
    A court is permitted to “impose a sanction on the person [who signed the pleading], a
    party represented by the person, or both.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 10.004(a)
    (West 2002). “The sanction must be limited to what is sufficient to deter repetition of the
    8
    conduct or comparable conduct by others similarly situated.” TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE
    ANN. § 10.004(b) (West 2002).
    Similarly, a sanction for violating Rule 13 may be assessed against a signatory of a
    “pleading, motion or other paper” that was “groundless and brought in bad faith or groundless