South East Texas Regional Planning Commission v. Byrdson Services, LLC, D/B/A Excello Construction, LLC , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 551 ( 2015 )
[…] some claims arising from contracts involving goods and services. See Tex. Loc.
    Gov’t Code Ann. § 271.152. The scope of the waiver created by the Legislature for
    breach of contract claims is described in section 271.151(2). See 
    id. § 271.151(2)
    (West Supp. 2014); 3 and see § 271.152. In other words, the waiver is limited, not
    limitless. Consequently, the jurisdictional evidence must establish that the claims
    arising from the contract at issue fall within the definition of the waiver found in
    section 271.151(2) of the Local Government Code.
    The waiver described in Chapter 271 requires: “(A) a written contract
    stating the essential terms of the agreement for providing goods or services to the
    3
    Although the contracts at issue were executed prior to the date the
    Legislature amended section 271.151, we cite the current version because the 2013
    amendments to section 271.151 are not material to the issues before us in the
    appeal. See Act of May 23, 2005, 79th Leg., R.S., ch. 604, § 1, sec. 271.151(2),
    2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 1548, 1548 (current version at Tex. Loc. Gov’t Code Ann. §
    271.151 (West Supp. 2014)).
    7
    local governmental entity that is properly executed on behalf of the local
    governmental entity[.]” 
    Id. § 271.151(2)(A)
    (defining “‘Contract subject to this
    subchapter’” in relation to section 271.152’s waiver of immunity). Several of the
    requirements of Chapter 271 needed to demonstrate the waiver applies are not
    disputed in this appeal.