Darius Damascus Briggs v. State , 455 S.W.3d 711 ( 2014 )
[…] Briggs, the Defendant . . . in the County and State aforesaid, did then
    and there intentionally or knowingly violate civil commitment
    requirements of Section 841.082 of the Texas Health and Safety Code
    ....
    2
    At trial, Briggs moved for a directed verdict on the ground that the indictment
    alleged that the offense had occurred in Montgomery County, while the State
    proffered evidence that the offense occurred in El Paso County. The trial court
    denied the motion.
    Discussion
    The Texas Health and Safety Code § 841.085 provides that “[a] person
    commits an offense if, after having been adjudicated and civilly committed as a
    sexually violent predator under this chapter, the person violates a civil commitment
    requirement imposed under Section 841.082.” TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN.
    § 841.085 (West 2014).
    I. Statutory Venue
    Standard of review
    A challenge to the trial court’s ruling on a motion for a directed verdict is a
    challenge to the sufficiency of the evidence to support the conviction. Canales v.
    State,