David E. Kaup v. Texas Workforce Commission and Global Security Consulting, Global Security Associates , 456 S.W.3d 289 ( 2014 )
[…] stated in the handbook but merely an acknowledgement that he received a copy of
    the handbook. The acknowledgement form signed by Kaup states, “I have received
    the handbook, and I understand that it is my responsibility to read and comply with
    the policies contained in this handbook and any revisions made to it.” Accordingly,
    by its terms, Kaup agreed to abide by the policies contained in the handbook, and
    violations of those terms can meet the definition of employee misconduct found in
    the Labor Code. See TEX. LAB. CODE ANN. § 201.012 (including in “misconduct”
    definition “violation of a policy or rule adopted to ensure the orderly work and the
    safety of employees”).
    Kaup counters that he did not actively hide these side jobs and that Global
    Securities would have seen them when it regularly reviewed his state licensing
    18
    documents. Intent is not a required element to establish employee misconduct. See
    
    Mercer, 701 S.W.2d at 831