Id. (quoting Mattoxv. U.S.,
156 U.S. 237, 242–43,
15 S. Ct. 337, 339–340 (1895)). 9 When a child testifies about certain offenses, Texas law permits a trial court to order, on its own motion or on a motion of the State or the defendant’s attorney, that the child’s testimony shall be taken in a room other than the courtroom and displayed to the jury and defendant via CCTV. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.071, § 3 (West Supp. 2014). Aggravated sexual assault is such an offense.
Id. § 1(8).When a child testifies in this manner, the CCTV feed must be viewable by the court and the finder of fact.
Id. § 3(a).The defendant must be able to observe and hear the child’s testimony and communicate contemporaneously with his attorney, “but [the court] shall attempt to ensure that the child cannot hear or see the defendant.”
Id.