TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072. To be admissible in the guilt- 19 innocence phase of a trial, the statement must describe the alleged offense and be made by the person against whom the act was committed. The witness testifying about the outcry also must be “the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child or person with a disability made a statement about the offense . . . .”
Id. § 2(a).The trial court must find “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.”