Bell, 938 S.W.2d at 50–51;
Martinez, 186 S.W.3d at 66. 15 B. Analysis By its terms, Rule 614 only requires the trial court to “order witnesses excluded so that they cannot hear the testimony of other witnesses.” TEX. R. EVID. 614 (emphasis added). In a criminal case, the Rule’s purpose is to prevent one witness’s testimony from being “materially affected if the witness hears other testimony at the trial.” TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 36.03(a) (West 2007). Accordingly, “[a]t the commencement of a trial, the court shall admonish each witness who is to testify as to those persons whom the court determines the witness may talk to about the case before the trial ends and those persons whom the witness may not talk to about the case.”
Id. art. 36.03(e)(emphasis added). The purpose of the Rule is “preventing witnesses from hearing and being informed as to the testimony of other witnesses.” Creel v. State,
493 S.W.2d 814, 820 (Tex. Crim.