A. Standard of Review We review a trial court’s admission of outcry testimony under Article 38.072 under an abuse of discretion standard. Garcia v. State,
792 S.W.2d 88, 92 (Tex. Crim. App. 1990). B. Analysis Article 38.072 of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure exempts from the hearsay rule certain statements made by a child 14 years of age or younger or a person with a disability who is the victim of certain offenses, including sexual assault. TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 38.072. To be admissible in the guilt- 19 innocence phase of a trial, the statement must describe the alleged offense and be made by the person against whom the act was committed. The witness testifying about the outcry also must be “the first person, 18 years of age or older, other than the defendant, to whom the child or person with a disability made a statement about the offense . . . .”
Id. § 2(a).The trial court must find “in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury, that the statement is reliable based on the time, content, and circumstances of the statement.”