Richard J. Malouf, DDS Richard J, Malouf, DDS, PC And Richard J. Malouf, DDS, PA v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3155 ( 2015 )
[…] All persons claiming to have
    sustained damages as the result of the bodily injury or death of a single person are considered a
    single claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(2). Thus, for the State to fall within the
    definition of a “claimant” subject to the expert report requirement, it must fall within the definition
    of “person.” The Malouf Defendants argue that the State is a “person” under the TMLA because it
    claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(13).
    5
    falls within the definition of a “person” under the Code Construction Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 311.005(2) (defining “person” to include the “government or governmental subdivision or agency”
    “unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a different definition”);
    see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311,
    Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
    expressly provided by this code.”).