Richard J. Malouf, DDS Richard J, Malouf, DDS, PC And Richard J. Malouf, DDS, PA v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 3155 ( 2015 )
[…] single claimant.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(2). Thus, for the State to fall within the
    definition of a “claimant” subject to the expert report requirement, it must fall within the definition
    of “person.” The Malouf Defendants argue that the State is a “person” under the TMLA because it
    claim or cause of action sounds in tort or contract.” Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(a)(13).
    5
    falls within the definition of a “person” under the Code Construction Act. See Tex. Gov’t Code
    § 311.005(2) (defining “person” to include the “government or governmental subdivision or agency”
    “unless the statute or context in which the word or phrase is used requires a different definition”);
    see also Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 1.002 (“The Code Construction Act (Chapter 311,
    Government Code) applies to the construction of each provision in this code, except as otherwise
    expressly provided by this code.”).
    Under the plain language of subsection 74.001(b), however, the legislature makes
    clear that the definition of the term “person” provided in the Code Construction Act does not apply
    to the term’s uses in the TMLA. See Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code § 74.001(b). Subsection