Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank National Association D/B/A Amegy Bank of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] App.—Dallas 2005, no pet.); see also Moody Nat’l Bank v. Tex. City Dev. Ltd. Co.,
    
    46 S.W.3d 373
    , 378 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2001, pet. denied) (Chapter
    4A precludes common-law remedies); Aquila Sw. Pipeline, Inc. v. Harmony
    Exploration, Inc., 
    48 S.W.3d 225
    , 235 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2001, pet.
    denied). “To the extent they do not conflict with the Uniform Commercial Code’s
    provisions, common law principles complement the Uniform Commercial Code.”
    Plano Lincoln 
    Mercury, 167 S.W.3d at 624
    ; see also TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE
    § 1.103(b) (“Unless displaced by the particular provisions of this title, the
    principles of law and equity . . . shall supplement its provisions.”); Moody Nat’l
    
    Bank, 46 S.W.3d at 378
    . In this case, Contractors Source seeks to obtain the same
    relief at common law that the Legislature has barred under the UCC. We therefore