Contractors Source, Inc. v. Amegy Bank National Association D/B/A Amegy Bank of Texas ( 2015 )
[…] Brownlee, 665 S.W.2d at 112
    ; 
    Rizkallah, 952 S.W.2d at 587
    .
    Both the Coker and Fricke affidavits, as well as Merri Brecher’s affidavit,
    identify the Collection Entry Reports as evidence that Amegy acted without
    ordinary care. Many of the reports contain the name “Maria Straten” or “Maria
    Henry,” but Contractors Source identifies no evidence as to the significance of
    those names on the reports. There also is no evidence in the record that those
    Collection Entry Reports indicate a lack of ordinary care with respect to the
    Lowe’s check.
    Section 3.103’s definition of ordinary care provides that a bank is not
    required to examine an instrument “if the failure to examine does not violate the
    bank’s prescribed procedures and the bank’s procedures do not vary unreasonably
    from general banking usage.” TEX. BUS. & COM. CODE § 3.103(a)(9). We hold that
    Contractors Source has failed to raise a fact issue regarding Amegy’s exercise of
    ordinary care. Amegy was therefore entitled to summary judgment regarding the