IN RE DEBRA SHIFFLET AND GEORGE SHIFFLET, Relators
[…] whether the T.R.O. should be made a temporary injunction pending final hearing.
    On October 8, 2014, Dawn filed her answer to the Shifflets’ petition in
    intervention, arguing that the Shifflets lacked standing to file the Intervention,
    under Section 102.004 of the Texas Family Code,2 because they were not
    biologically related to their step-grandson, T.S.M. Dawn further argued that the
    Shifflets did not have actual care, control, or possession of T.S.M. for at least six
    months ending not more than ninety days before filing their petition in
    intervention, under Section 102.003(a)(9).3
    2
    Section 102.004 provides, in relevant part, that “[i]n addition to the general
    standing to file suit provided by Section 102.003, a grandparent, or another
    relative of the child related within the third degree by consanguinity, may
    file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if there is
    satisfactory proof to the court” that “the order requested is necessary because
    the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s
    physical health or emotional development” or both parents or the managing
    conservator or custodian filed the petition or consented to the suit. TEX.