IN RE DEBRA SHIFFLET AND GEORGE SHIFFLET, Relators
[…] whom the child wishes to live.6 The Shifflets requested that the trial court take
    judicial notice of that 2009 Order.       Finally, they argued that the parental
    presumption did not apply in modification actions, such as this case.
    After hearing only the arguments of counsel on standing, and without
    receiving evidence other than to take judicial notice of the contents of the June
    18th Temporary Order, the trial court orally granted Dawn’s motion to dismiss the
    Intervention and signed an order later that day (“October 22nd Order”). Despite
    5
    Section 156.002(a) provides, “A party affected by an order may file a suit
    for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive jurisdiction.” 
    Id. at §
    156.002(a).
    6
    See 
    id. at §
    153.009(a).
    9
    the absence of any witness testimony on standing, the October 22nd Order stated
    that, “[a]fter the hearing of testimony and arguments of counsel, the Court orders