William Ray Parker v. State ( 2015 )
[…] Ducote did not believe it would be
    beneficial to have Dr. Scarano testify. Ducote testified that his trial strategy was to
    present appellant’s history of depression and alcoholism through friends and
    family rather than through a psychiatric expert who would not have known
    appellant very well and would be viewed as biased by the jury. Further, the State
    could have called Dr. Scarano as a rebuttal witness. Ducote testified that he
    discussed the possibility of hiring an expert with appellant and his family members
    1
    See Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46C.101 (a court may, on the defendant’s motion,
    appoint a disinterested expert to evaluate the defendant); 
    id. art. 46C.107
    (“If a defendant wishes
    to be examined by an expert of the defendant’s own choice, the court on timely request shall
    provide the examiner with reasonable opportunity to examine the defendant.”).
    2
    Appellant’s “motion for examination regarding insanity” requesting the appointment of
    Dr. Scarano and the trial court’s order appointing Dr. Scarano are in the clerk’s record. Dr.
    Scarano’s report is not in the record.
    4
    insanity defense was not available.