Bond Restoration, Inc. v. Ready Cable, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] delivered for use, directly to carry out work at the project site; or . . . power, water, fuel,
    and lubricants used, or ordered and delivered for use, directly to carry out a public
    work.” 
    Id. § 2253.001(6).
    In turn, “public work labor" is “labor used directly to carry out
    a public work.” 
    Id. § 2253.001(5).
    Next, the statutory obligation imposed on a prime contractor under the Act to
    secure a payment bond arises when the contract between the prime contractor and
    municipality exceeds $50,000. 
    Id. § 2253.021(a)(2)(B)
    (West Supp. 2014). Per statute,
    the payment bond is “solely for the protection and use of payment bond beneficiaries
    who have a direct contractual relationship with the prime contractor or a subcontractor
    to supply public work labor or material . . . .” 
    Id. § 2253.021(c)(1).
                 Finally, a
    subcontractor is “a person, firm, or corporation that provides public work labor or
    material to fulfill an obligation to a prime contractor or to a subcontractor for the
    3