Bond Restoration, Inc. v. Ready Cable, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] And, that language must clearly imply one. See Brown
    v. De La 
    Cruz, 156 S.W.3d at 563
    (stating that in the City of Beaumont v. Bouillion, 
    896 S.W.2d 143
    (Tex. 1995), “we held that the Texas Constitution created a private action
    for damages only if the language of the specific provisions involved clearly implied
    one.”).
    Section 2253.024 of the Government Code creates a statutory duty to provide
    certain information. The duty can run from the prime contractor to one who provided
    public work labor or materials. See, e.g., TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.024(a) (West
    2008) (stating that a prime contractor, “on the written request of a person who provides
    public work labor or material . . . shall provide to the person . . . the name and last
    known address of the governmental entity with whom the prime contractor contracted
    for the public work; . . . a copy of the payment and performance bonds for the public
    work, including bonds furnished by or to the prime contractor; and . . . the name of the
    surety issuing the payment bond and the performance bond and the toll-free telephone
    number maintained by the Texas Department of Insurance . . . for obtaining information
    concerning licensed insurance companies”). Or, it can run from a subcontractor to a
    governmental entity, the prime contractor, a surety, or a person providing work under
    the subcontract.     See 
    id. § 2253.024(b)
    (stating that a subcontractor upon written
    request “shall provide to the person requesting the information . . . the name and last
    8
    known address of each person from whom the subcontractor purchased public work
    labor or material, other than public work material from the subcontractor's inventory; . . .
    the name and last known address of each person to whom the subcontractor provided
    public work labor or material; . . . a statement of whether the subcontractor furnished a
    bond for the benefit of its subcontractors and materialmen; . . . the name and last known
    address of the surety on the bond the subcontractor furnished; and . . . a copy of that
    bond.”).
    So too did the legislature specify the time within which the information must be
    provided. See 
    id. § 2253.024(c)
    (stating that “[i]nformation requested shall be provided
    within a reasonable time but not later than the 10th day after the receipt of the written
    request for the information.”). The legislature also allowed the person from whom the
    information was requested the right to “require payment of the actual cost, not to exceed
    $25, for providing the . . . information . . . if the person does not have a direct
    contractual relationship with the person requesting the information. . . .” 
    Id. Finally, those
    drafting § 2253.024 included within it a penalty for the failure to
    provide the requisite information. That penalty appears in § 2253.024(e) wherein the
    legislature stated that a “person who fails to provide information required by this section
    is liable to the requesting person for that person’s reasonable and necessary costs
    incurred in getting the requested information.” TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.024(e)
    (West 2008).
    From the foregoing provisions, we perceive the creation of a statutory duty
    coupled with liability for its breach. So, it can be said that the legislature intended to
    create a cause of action permitting some measure of relief.