Bond Restoration, Inc. v. Ready Cable, Inc. ( 2015 )
[…] A default judgment was entered against Reyes for the sum due Ready.                 After
    conducting a bench trial, the trial court entered judgment against Bond for consequential
    damages or an amount equal to the unpaid invoices that would have been paid had
    Bond timely provided the requisite bond information.
    The McGregor Act or Texas Government Code § 2253.001 et seq.
    Before addressing the issues before us, we briefly mention the provisions of the
    McGregor Act (the Act) relevant here. The first is § 2253.024. It states:
    (a) A prime contractor, on the written request of a person who provides
    public work labor or material . . . shall provide to the person
    2
    (1) the name and last known address of the governmental
    entity with whom the prime contractor contracted for the
    public work;
    (2) a copy of the payment and performance bonds for the
    public work, including bonds furnished by or to the prime
    contractor; and
    (3) the name of the surety issuing the payment bond and
    the performance bond and the toll-free telephone number
    maintained by the Texas Department of Insurance under
    Subchapter B, Chapter 521, Insurance Code, for obtaining
    information concerning licensed insurance companies.
    TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 2253.024(a)(1), (2), & (3) (West 2008). “Public work material”
    is defined as “material used, or ordered and delivered for use, directly to carry out a
    public work; [or] . . . specially fabricated material; [or] . . . reasonable rental and actual