Waller Marine, Inc. v. Scott M. Magie and the Power In.Com, LLC , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 2896 ( 2015 )
[…] counter that none of Waller’s claims are based on Magie’s and TPIC’s contacts
    with Texas.
    We begin our analysis with Waller’s partnership-based jurisdictional
    arguments. Although we agree that a partnership with a Texas resident may give
    rise to relevant jurisdictional contacts, the existence of the partnership itself is not
    dispositive. Whether the parties’ agreement created a partnership bears upon the
    question of liability for the alleged breach, not upon the question of jurisdiction.
    6
    See Tex. Bus. Orgs. Code Ann. § 152.306(a) (West 2012) (“A judgment against a
    partnership is not by itself a judgment against a partner. A judgment may be entered against a
    partner who has been served with process in a suit against the partnership.”); Am. Star Energy &
    Min. Corp. v. Stowers, No. 13-0484, __ S.W.3d __, 
    2015 WL 859277
    , at *2 (Tex. Oct. 14, 2014)
    (discussing enforcement of partnership liability against partner).
    7
    See Zac 
    Smith, 734 S.W.2d at 666
    ; Gordon & Doner, P.A. v. Joros,