Tyrone Tanner v. Kathleen Black , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 2381 ( 2015 )
[…] trial court struck the pleadings filed in a purported next-friend capacity. See TEX.
    R. APP. P. 12. However, the reporter’s record shows that the attorney also appeared
    5
    on Tanner’s own behalf in his individual capacity, and the motion to show
    authority did not challenge his attorney’s authority to represent him.
    At the hearing, Black argued that Tanner’s individual pleadings should be
    struck because “the only claims which might have existed were all derivative of the
    minor child.” She did not argue at the hearing that she was immune from suit under
    section 107.009 of the Family Code.
    On appeal, Black argues that Tanner had no right to sue her because she had
    immunity. Section 107.009 provides that “an amicus attorney” appointed to assist
    the court is immune from liability for civil damages “arising from an action taken,
    a recommendation made, or an opinion given in the capacity of . . . amicus
    attorney.” TEX. FAM. CODE § 107.009(a). However, this statutory grant of
    immunity is not absolute; an exception to immunity exists for a recommendation
    made or an opinion given “(1) with conscious indifference or reckless disregard to
    the safety of another; (2) in bad faith or with malice; or (3) that is grossly negligent
    or willfully wrongful.” 
    Id. § 107.009(b).
    Immunity under section 107.009 is an
    affirmative defense. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 94; Zeifman v. Nowlin, 
    322 S.W.3d 804
    ,
    808 (Tex. App.—Austin 2010, no pet.); Kabbani v. Papadopolous, No. 01-07-
    00191-CV, 
    2009 WL 469546