Steven Steptoe and Patricia Carballo v. JPMorgan Chase Bank, N.A. ( 2015 )
[…] nullifying his election, and permitting the mortgagor to control the
    option as to remedies.
    
    Id. at 329.
    In their brief, Appellants assert, “Kaspar and its progeny hold that the lender
    cannot be forced to choose judicial remedies only if it has contracted for non-
    judicial remedies.” According to Appellants, the Kaspar rule has no application to
    foreclosure of home-equity liens because lenders have no right to a non-judicial
    remedy even when the lender has contracted for such as remedy. Appellants point
    to article XVI, section 50(a)(6)(D) of the Texas Constitution, which requires that a
    home-equity loan be “secured by a lien that may be foreclosed upon only by a
    court order.” TEX. CONST., art. XVI, § 50(a)(6)(D). From this, Appellants posit
    that, because a home-equity lien may only be foreclosed by “court order,” the only
    remedy that a lender has to foreclose such a lien is “a judicial remedy.” Thus, the