Stephen C. Cole and Robert Strack v. Michael McWillie, Wanda Juanita Phillips, and Delvonne Burke , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5494 ( 2015 )
[…] Cole and
    Strack respond that Section 16.069 cannot be used to revive Appellees’ claim to
    disaffirm the deed. Cole and Strack also claim that Appellees have waived this
    argument on appeal because Appellees did not specifically plead Section 16.069 as
    grounds for avoiding the affirmative defense of statute of limitations; did not assert
    Section 16.069 or avoidance of the statute of limitations, if the deed was voidable,
    as an alternative ground in their motion for summary judgment; and did not adduce
    evidence at trial on these issues.
    Section 16.069(a) provides: “If a counterclaim or cross claim arises out of the
    same transaction or occurrence that is the basis of an action, a party to the action
    may file the counterclaim or cross claim even though as a separate action it would
    be barred by limitation on the date the party’s answer is required.” In such a case,
    “[t]he counterclaim or cross claim must be filed not later than the 30th day after the
    date on which the party’s answer is required.” 
    Id. § 16.069(b).
           However, a party seeking to avail itself of a rule in avoidance of a statute of