Roman Ramirez-Memije v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 5057 ( 2015 )
[…] n.20 (Price, J., dissenting).
    3
    or defraud.” See Garrett v. State, 
    220 S.W.3d 926
    , 930–31 (Tex. Crim. App.
    2007); Bellamy v. State, 
    742 S.W.2d 677
    , 682 (Tex. Crim. App. 1987).3
    The charge did not include the instructions from Section 2.05(a)(2) of the
    Penal Code, which explain to the jury “how to implement such a presumption.”
    Hollander v. State, 
    414 S.W.3d 746
    , 749 n.9 (Tex. Crim. App. 2013). The State
    agreed on original submission that the trial court should have instructed the jury in
    accordance with Section 2.05(a)(2), which requires instructions as follows:
    (A) that the facts giving rise to the presumption must be proven
    beyond a reasonable doubt;
    (B) that if such facts are proven beyond a reasonable doubt the jury
    may find that the element of the offense sought to be presumed
    exists, but it is not bound to so find;
    (C) that even though the jury may find the existence of such
    element, the state must prove beyond a reasonable doubt each
    of the other elements of the offense charged; and
    (D) if the jury has a reasonable doubt as to the existence of a fact or
    facts giving rise to the presumption, the presumption fails and
    the jury shall not consider the presumption for any purpose.
    Tex. Penal Code Ann. § 2.05(a)(2). When these instructions are included in the
    jury charge, an otherwise mandatory and unconstitutional presumption will be
    treated as a permissive presumption that is constitutionally acceptable.                  See
    
    Garrett, 220 S.W.3d at 930