Marcos Melendez v. State , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 4577 ( 2015 )
[…] Id. Melendez contends
    that the security officers did not have reasonable suspicion to detain
    him because the information that he was attempting to sell cocaine was provided to the nightclub
    manager by an unidentified club patron. A citizen’s tip may provide reasonable suspicion to
    support a detention if the tip contains sufficient indicia of reliability. Nacu v. State, 
    373 S.W.3d 2
      Because we conclude the security officers did not arrest Melendez, but only detained him, no “citizen’s arrest”
    occurred that would require further analysis under article 14.01(a) of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure. See TEX.
    CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 14.01(a) (West 2005) (providing “other person” may arrest an offender without a warrant
    for an offense “classed as a felony or as an offense against the public peace” when the offense is committed in his
    presence or within his view).
    -8-
    04-14-00513-CR
    691, 694 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2012, no pet.). Because the record does not establish that the
    female club patron was identified by name, we treat her as an anonymous citizen informant.