• Affirmed as Modified and Opinion filed May 19, 2015.
[…] In their first issue, appellants contend that the trial court erred in determining as a
    matter of law that the parties entered into a modification of the original sales contract.
    The parties agree that as a sale of goods, the transaction was governed by the Texas
    Uniform Commercial Code (UCC). Tex. Bus. & Com. Code §§ 2.101–.725; Howard
    Indus., Inc. v. Crown Cork & Seal Co., LLC, 
    403 S.W.3d 347
    , 349 (Tex. App.—
    Houston [1st Dist.] 2013, no pet.).       UCC section 2.209 governs modification of
    contracts that fall within the chapter. Tex. Bus. & Com. Code § 2.209. Appellants
    focus their arguments on subsection 2.209(c), which provides that “[t]he requirements
    of the statute of frauds section of this chapter (Section 2.201) must be satisfied if the
    contract as modified is within its provisions.” Appellants specifically assert that the
    alleged modification, Exhibit 21, did not meet the requirements of the UCC statute of
    frauds, section 2.201, including any of the exceptions to its requirements contained
    therein.