Re: EMC Corporation v. Glenn Hegar, Comptroller of Public Accounts of the
[…] any of the theories presented to the trial court and
    
    Id. art. III.1;
    see also 
    id. art. IV.2
    (“Any taxpayer   preserved for appellate review are meritorious”). The
    having income from business activity which is taxable       controlling issue then is whether the franchise tax falls
    both within and without this state ... shall allocate and   within the meaning of “income tax” as defined in
    apportion his net income as provided in this article.”).    chapter 141.
    FN2. The purposes of the Multistate Tax                 Paragraph 4 of article II of section 141.001 de-
    Compact are to:                                    fines “income tax” as “a tax imposed on or measured
    by net income including any tax imposed on or
    measured by an amount arrived at by deducting ex-
    1. Facilitate proper determination of state
    penses from gross income, one or more forms of
    and local tax liability of multistate tax-
    which expenses are not specifically and directly re-
    payers, including the equitable appor-
    lated to particular transactions.” Tex. Tax Code §
    tionment of tax bases and settlement of
    141.001, art. II.4. As a threshold matter, we conclude
    apportionment disputes.
    that chapter 141's definition of “income tax” is not