Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8645 ( 2015 )
[…] Subchapter B applies to
    complaints made against a peace officer as defined by Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 2.12 or pursuant to “other law [and] who is appointed or employed by a
    10
    political subdivision of this state.” 3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.021(a)(1), (3)
    (Vernon 2012).
    Government Code section 614.022 provides that for a complaint against a
    peace officer “[t]o be considered by the head of a . . . local law enforcement
    agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making
    the complaint.” 
    Id. § 614.022.
    Section 614.023 then provides:
    (a)   A copy of a signed complaint against a . . . peace officer
    appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state
    shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable
    time after the complaint is filed.
    (b)   Disciplinary action may not be taken against the officer or
    employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the
    officer or employee.
    (c)   In addition to the requirement of Subsection (b), the officer or
    employee may not be indefinitely suspended or terminated from
    employment based on the subject matter of the complaint
    unless:
    (1)    the complaint is investigated; and
    (2)    there is evidence to prove the allegation of
    misconduct.
    3
    Subchapter B does not apply to peace officers “appointed or employed by a
    political subdivision that is covered by a meet and confer or collective bargaining
    agreement under Chapter 143 or 174, Local Government Code, if that agreement
    includes provisions relating to the investigation of, and disciplinary action