Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8645 ( 2015 )
[…] did not occur until June 3, 2010, when Sheriff Wied denied Staff’s administrative
    appeal of the termination decision.      We note, however, that the Performance
    Deficiency Notice itself, while informing Staff of his right to appeal the decision to
    Sheriff Wied, states that the termination of Staff’s employment is “effective
    immediately.” This constitutes a disciplinary action that occurred before Staff
    received a signed, written complaint of the allegations against him. See TEX.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.023(b) (“Disciplinary action may not be taken against the
    officer or employee unless a copy of the signed complaint is given to the officer or
    employee.”).
    We conclude that under both Guthery and Treadway, the Performance
    Deficiency Notice Staff received did not constitute a “complaint” pursuant to
    section 614.022, that Sheriff Wied failed to provide notice of the written complaint