Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8645 ( 2015 )
[…] the allegations. 
    Id. After the
    meeting, Taylor approved the suspension. 
    Id. at 719.
    15
    In determining whether the police department had violated sections 614.022
    and 614.023 because Guthery never received a written complaint signed by the
    affected citizen, our sister court first looked to Local Government Code section
    143.123, which governs the investigation of fire fighters and police officers in
    municipalities that have adopted civil service programs and which has a “similar
    nature” and purpose to section 614.022. 
    Id. at 722;
    see TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE
    ANN. § 143.123 (Vernon 2008). Section 143.123 provides:
    Before an investigator may interrogate a fire fighter or police officer
    who is the subject of an investigation, the investigator must inform the
    fire fighter or police officer in writing of the nature of the
    investigation and the name of each person who complained about the
    fire fighter or police officer concerning the matters under
    investigation. An investigator may not conduct an interrogation of a
    fire fighter or police officer based on a complaint by a complainant
    who is not a peace officer unless the complainant verifies the
    complaint in writing before a public officer who is authorized by law
    to take statements under oath.
    TEX. LOC. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.123(f). The court noted that section 143.123
    defines “complainant” as “a person claiming to be the victim of misconduct by a
    fire fighter or police officer.” 
    Guthery, 112 S.W.3d at 722
    (quoting TEX. LOC.
    GOV’T CODE ANN. § 143.123(a)(1)).        Section 143.123 also explicitly requires
    complaints to be in writing and implicitly requires complaints to be signed, as