Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8645 ( 2015 )
[…] enforcement agency, that complaint be in writing and signed by person making
    complaint); 
    id. § 614.023
    (Vernon 2012) (providing that disciplinary action may
    not be taken against officer unless signed copy of complaint is given to officer
    within reasonable time after complaint is filed).         Subchapter B applies to
    complaints made against a peace officer as defined by Code of Criminal Procedure
    article 2.12 or pursuant to “other law [and] who is appointed or employed by a
    10
    political subdivision of this state.” 3 TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN. § 614.021(a)(1), (3)
    (Vernon 2012).
    Government Code section 614.022 provides that for a complaint against a
    peace officer “[t]o be considered by the head of a . . . local law enforcement
    agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and (2) signed by the person making
    the complaint.” 
    Id. § 614.022.
    Section 614.023 then provides:
    (a)   A copy of a signed complaint against a . . . peace officer
    appointed or employed by a political subdivision of this state
    shall be given to the officer or employee within a reasonable
    time after the complaint is filed.