Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8645 ( 2015 )
[…] It
    applies only to certain individuals, but the statutory language does not limit the
    applicability to certain kinds of complaints. Compare TEX. GOV’T CODE ANN.
    § 614.021(a) (providing that subchapter applies only to complaints against law
    enforcement officer of State of Texas, fire fighters employed by State or political
    subdivision, peace officers appointed or employed by political subdivisions, and
    detention officers or county jailers appointed or employed by political
    subdivisions) with 
    id. § 614.022
    (providing that, “[t]o be considered by the head of
    a . . . local law enforcement agency, the complaint must be: (1) in writing; and
    (2) signed by the person making the complaint” and providing no limitation on
    types of complaints to which statute applies).      As the Austin court held in
    Treadway, the source of the allegations of the misconduct is immaterial; rather, “a
    20
    ‘complaint’ for purposes of Subchapter B is any allegation of misconduct that