Marc Staff v. Colorado County , Texas Sheriff R. H. "Curly " Wied, in His Official & Individual Capacity , 2015 Tex. App. LEXIS 8645 ( 2015 )
[…] the actual content of the complaint itself”).
    We therefore hold that the trial court erred in granting Sheriff Wied’s motion
    for summary judgment and denying Staff’s motion for partial summary judgment.
    We sustain Staff’s first and second issues.
    23
    C. Attorney’s Fees
    Staff sought summary judgment only on the issue of whether Sheriff Wied
    violated the Government Code but also pled, in his declaratory judgment action,
    for attorney’s fees under the Uniform Declaratory Judgment Act. See TEX. CIV.
    PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.009 (Vernon 2015) (“In any proceeding under this
    chapter, the court may award costs and reasonable and necessary attorney’s fees as
    are equitable and just.”). The trial court rendered judgment awarding Sheriff Wied
    attorney’s fees, but the record contains no evidence of Staff’s attorney’s fees. We
    may not, therefore, render judgment on Staff’s attorney’s fees, and we remand the