Marshall, E. Pierce, Ind. & v. Estate of J. Howard Marshall , 471 S.W.3d 498 ( 2015 )
[…] conduct will resume “that may require the parties to again engage in litigation did
    not ‘ripen’ this controversy”); Peacock v. Schroeder, 
    846 S.W.2d 905
    , 912 (Tex.
    App.—San Antonio 1993, no writ) (possibility of having to refile suit did not ripen
    matter into an actual controversy that was proper for declaratory relief).
    36
    Appellees argue that these cases are distinguishable, and that the
    declarations they sought against Vickie in the probate court are specifically
    contemplated by the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act. They direct us to section
    37.004, which provides that any person interested under a will “may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . .
    . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2014). Additionally, they cite
    section 37.005, which provides that anyone interested “in the administration of a
    trust or of the estate of a decedent . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal