Marshall, E. Pierce, Ind. & v. Estate of J. Howard Marshall , 471 S.W.3d 498 ( 2015 )
[…] 36
    Appellees argue that these cases are distinguishable, and that the
    declarations they sought against Vickie in the probate court are specifically
    contemplated by the Texas Declaratory Judgment Act. They direct us to section
    37.004, which provides that any person interested under a will “may have
    determined any question of construction or validity arising under the instrument . .
    . and obtain a declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” TEX.
    CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.004(a) (West 2014). Additionally, they cite
    section 37.005, which provides that anyone interested “in the administration of a
    trust or of the estate of a decedent . . . may have a declaration of rights or legal
    relations in respect to the trust or estate” to identify “devisees, legatees, heirs, next
    of kin, or others,” or “to determine any question arising in the administration of the
    trust or estate, including questions of construction of wills and other writings.”
    TEX. CIV. PRAC. & REM. CODE ANN. § 37.005(1), (3) (West 2014).